Meltlake Privacy Policy


Information about what data we collect, how and why we do it and how we process it

This privacy policy explains how we process your data if you:

  • are our client, business partner or a representative of either,
  • are not (yet) our client but receive marketing communication from us,
  • or visit our website.

We are always committed to protecting your privacy as described in this privacy policy.

Who are we and how can you contact us?

Your personal data is controlled by Meltlake. If you have any questions in relation to your personal data or privacy, you can always email us at privacy@meltlake.com

What data do we process and why?

The following outlines the diverse types of personal data we process, the sources for each type of personal data, as well as the purpose and legal basis for processing said personal data.

If you are our client, business partner or a representative of either:

Data type Source Purpose Legal basis
Name You or your organisation Provision of services, management of client relationship Business contract or relationship
Contact details You or your organisation Provision of services, management of client relationship Business contract or relationship
Employer or other organisation You or your organisation Provision of services, management of client relationship Business contract or relationship
Role You or your organisation Provision of services, management of client relationship Business contract or relationship
Information about communication Communication between you and us Provision of services, management of client relationship Business contract or relationship
Event sign-ups You Event organisation, management of client relationship Contract (event sign-up)

If you are not (yet) a Meltlake client but receive marketing communication from us:

Data Type Source Purpose Legal Basis
Name You or a personal contact at Meltlake Marketing Your consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Contact details You or a personal contact at Meltlake Marketing Your consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Employer or other organisation You or a personal contact at Meltlake Marketing Your consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Information about comunication Communication between you and us Marketing Your consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)
Event sign-ups You Event organisation Your consent or our legitimate interest (marketing)

If you are a website visitor:

Data Type Source Purpose Legal Basis
IP address Your browsing activities Provision of a smooth user experience on our website Legitimate interest

Who processes your data? Is data processed by third parties outside the European Economic Area?

In addition to Meltlake, your data may be processed by other Futurice group companies.

We also use the following service providers for processing:

Service Provider Purpose Location Read More
Google Analytics Website usage analytics EU and US (Privacy Shield, EU Standard Data Protection Clauses) Google Analytics - Safeguarding Your Data

How long do we keep your data?

If you or your company is a client of Meltlake, we may process your data as long as the client relationship is in force and for a maximum of 5 years thereafter.

If you receive marketing communication from us, we may process your data until you inform us that you do not want to be in our marketing list anymore.

If you visit our website, we may process your data for a maximum of 2 years after your visit.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are strings of information that may be stored on your computer to recognize and track visitors of our website. Information collected based on cookies can be connected to individual website visitors only based on the IP address, which we as such do not use to identify any specific persons.

We only use cookies necessary to run and improve our website experience. For this purpose we use Google Analytics - you can read more on this here.

You can always disable cookies by changing your web browser settings, and this should not affect your use of our website.

What are your rights?

You can at any time ask us to:

  • confirm if we process any personal data related to you and to deliver an electronic copy of such data,
  • correct any inaccurate personal data related to you,
  • erase any personal data related to you,
  • restrict our processing of any personal data related to you, and
  • stop processing any personal data related to you due to personal reasons.

You can always deny us from using any personal data related to you for direct marketing purposes. You can also at any time withdraw your consent for processing your personal data.

Requests can be made to your Meltlake contact person if you have one, or by emailing .

What if I want to file a complaint?

If you disagree with our decision in relation to your request or you think your rights have not been respected, you can always contact us. You can also file a complaint with Finnish data protection authority Tietosuojavaltuutettu (Data Protection Ombudsman).

Information Security

Our employees’ expert knowledge and creative ideas as well as our clients’ intellectual property are the basis for our success. That’s why we care about information security - no matter whether it’s our clients’, service providers’, employees’ or corporate data. To protect it, we have established a high level of protection for the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our processes and information.

In order to meet our goal to effectively protect central business processes and the information and IT systems required within, we follow established security standards and have integrated different measures of information security into our internal processes. Defined information security goals help us to meet our business goals and to follow official and regulatory guidelines.

We expect our employees to stay conscious about information security in all the tasks they do. Meltlake as an organisation provides the necessary support and tools for our people to stay on top of information security and corresponding guidelines, so that detected weak spots are brought to the attention of local information security representatives. All in the spirit of continuous improvement that being one of our core values.